This year's conference will be devoted to current advancements and how these will shape the next decade of life sciences.
07:30 | Departure (bus) from Science III entrance |
Session 1: chaired by Priscille Steensma | |
10:30 - 11:00 | Opening coffee & sponsors' stands |
11:00 - 11:10 | Opening remarks |
11:10 - 11:35 | Karoline Leopold (Molecular Biology) Molecular mechanism of the fission yeast chromatin remodeler Mit1 |
11:35 - 12:00 | Yohan El Bali (Genetics & Evolution) Making the iab-8ncRNA non-coding? |
12:00 - 12:30 | SISF (Gold sponsor) |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch |
Session 2: chaired by Marta Pesquera | |
14:00 - 15:00 | Carles Palanca (Biopolis) - Supported by iGE3 Biopolis – insights from a leading biotechnological company |
15:00 - 15:25 | Maeva Le Guennec (Cell Biology) Comprehensive architecture of the centriole across species revealed by cryo-microscopy |
15:25 - 15:50 | Sofia Zaganelli (Cell Biology) Identification of mitochondrial RNA granules assembly factors and regulators using an image-based siRNA screen |
15:50 - 16:00 | Promega (Silver sponsor) |
16:00 - 16:20 | Flash talks (Poster Session-1)
|
16:20 - 16:50 | Coffee break, sponsors' stands |
16:50 - 18:20 | Poster session-1 (Even number) |
Session 3: chaired by Mateusz Mendel | |
18:20 - 19:20 | Costas Bekas (IBM Research - Zurich) Cognitive Discovery: How Artificial Intelligence Dramatically Changes R&D in Life Sciences |
19:20 - 19:30 | Excellgene (Silver sponsor) A “young” company at the interphase of Science and Products for Human Pharmaceuticals |
19:30 - 19:55 | Deepikaa Menon (Biochemistry) Regulation of membrane scission in yeast endocytosis |
19:55 - 20:20 | Manuel Hofmann (Botany & Plant Biology) On the role of triphosphorylated thiamine compounds in plants |
20:20 - 20:30 | GE Healthcare (Silver sponsor) |
20:30 - 22:00 | Dinner |
07:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast |
Session 4: chaired by Ekaterina Vasileva | |
09:00 - 09:25 | Abhinav Joshi (Cell Biology) An HSP90 isoform TRAP(1)ped in the Mitochondria |
09:25 - 09:50 | Roman Podolec (Botany & Plant Biology) A genetic screen for components of the UV-B photoreceptor pathway in Arabidopsis thaliana |
09:50 - 10:00 | Witec AG (Silver sponsor) |
10:00 - 10:30 | Coffee break, sponsors' stands |
10:30 - 11:30 | José Silva (University of Cambridge) - supported by SISF Mechanistic dissection of induced naive pluripotency |
11:30 - 11:55 | Alessandro Stirpe (Molecular Biology) A novel histone H3K14ub modification regulates the enzymatic activity of the histone H3K9 methyltransferase Clr4 |
11:55 - 12:20 | Flash talks(Poster Session-2)
|
12:20 - 12:30 | Group photo |
12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch |
14:00 - 15:30 | Poster session-2 (Odd number) |
Session 5: chaired by Alessandro Stirpe | |
15:30 - 16:00 | Ksenia Tugay (EasyCare Academy) "Not Academia, nor industry - careers out of the box" |
16:00 - 17:00 | Panel discussion: The next decade (moderators - Alessandro and Mateusz) |
17:00 - 17:30 | Coffee break, sponsors' stands |
17:30 - 17:40 | NCCR (Silver sponsor) |
17:40 - 18:05 | Anatoly Kozlov (Genetics & Evolution) Neuronal Messenger Nitric Oxide and the Regulation of the Circadian Clock |
18:05 - 18:30 | Kamila Delaney (Molecular Biology) Local inhibition of PRC2 activity by histone H3.3 K27M leads to replication defects and endomitosis in C. elegans. |
18:30 - 18:45 | Aurélien Roux and Marko Kaksonen 10th anniversary PhD program |
18:45 - 19:30 | PhD assembly |
20:30 - 22:00 | Gala dinner |
22:00 - 03:00 | Conference party |
07:00 - 09:00 | Breakfast |
Session 6: chaired by Sagar Khavnekar | |
09:00 - 09:25 | Ulrich Hohmann (Botany & Plant Biology) Mechanistic basis for the activation of plant membrane receptor kinases by SERK-family co-receptors |
09:25 - 09:50 | Sarah Al Haddad (Genetics & Evolution) The Hippo pathway during growth and regeneration in Hydra. |
09:50 - 10:15 | Pedro Machado (Genetics & Evolution) RNAseq Analysis of Biological Rhythms in Drosophila Mushroom Body |
10:15 - 10:25 | Voting for posters & talks |
10:25 - 11:00 | Coffee break, sponsors' stands and check-out |
11:00 - 12:00 | Awards, closing remarks |
12:00 - 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 - 16:30 | Social activity |
16:30 | Bus to Geneva |